Coffee of the Day

quad white mocha espresso con panna shaken over ice. yeah.

When I got to the counter, I had zero idea of what I wanted. That’s right. Zero. Zip. Zilch. Niet. So I panicked, and ordered an iced double tall skim white mocha.

Alex picked up the cup and told me it looked little and pitiful, so I told him to make me whatever he wanted. That’s always an interesting choice. This is what he did: 1) pulled 4 shots of espresso over some white mocha syrup 2) swirled the espresso to dissolve the white mocha syrup–very important step, and often overlooked when baristas make white mochas generally 3) poured the espresso/white mocha into a venti cup filled with ice and whipped cream 4) shook it like a mad man–without spilling it everywhere 5) poured it into a venti cup 6) realized it didn’t need that much room, and poured it into a grande cup.

Yeah.

And damn if it isn’t delicious.

There’s no milk in it, so the whipped cream basically acts as the milk. Genius. I would tell you to get one, but I don’t even know what you would want to ask for. Maybe just say “quad espresso con panna w/white mocha over ice, shaken”. If you have a very good relationship with the barista, you could probably just whip out my blog post, point to the directions and say “I want that.”

Hm. Like I said, really good relationship with the barista. Good luck!

Advertisements

11 thoughts on “Coffee of the Day

  1. Darlin’, you are a girl after my own heart! I have been a Starbucks Woman for about 15 years and tho I do believe it’s responsible for much of my weight gain, I want it every day, sometimes twice a day! Recently, I have been having allergy and fatigue problems (see my blog!) so I am actually not supposed to be drinking ANY cafe mochas, my drug — er– coffee of choice. I wrote it down in big letters just yesterday: NO MOCHAS! yeah, we’ll see. I just had a Keurig cup of coffee w maple sugar and coconut milk. THEN I read your post. shit. can’t decide if I wanna hug you or kill you. I think I just wanna come w you and have Alex make ME a drink!!!

    Like

    1. My friend literally took out his phone one day and just ordered what I had gotten that morning. He didn’t understand any of the words coming out of his mouth, but he liked it! Feel free to do the same 🙂

      Like

  2. Oh Joy of Joys, you’ve been “nominated” for the Versatile Blogger Award. This is, so far as I know, a completely bogus award given with the requirement that you (1) thank the person who gave it to you, (2) post links to 15 blogs you have “nominated” to receive this award, (3) notify those 15 bloggers of their “nomination,” (4) post seven random things about yourself, and (5) post the Versatile Blogger Award on your site.
    Seriously, though, I like your blog. Check out the post on my site for some other great blogs to look at (if you’re into that sort of thing).

    Like

    1. Very true. Though I don’t think I’ve ever said that to a hair stylist. I’m wayyyyyyyy too anal about my hair for that, haha. We talk for like 10 minutes before she touches my head

      Like

What do you think?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s